05.26.12

First Sunday Arts festival – Artists & Crafter Vendors – June 3, 2012

Posted in First Sunday Arts Vendors at 1:49 am by Administrator

Its going to be a fun day to spend with locals in Annapolis, Maryland. The streets and parks along Calvert and West streets in Historic Annapolis will be filled with Local and Regional Artists and Crafters.

Artisans on West Street

Anderson, Laura
Exlipse Designs
Arria, Amelia
City Shapes Photo
Barr, Steven
Barsin, Joe
Jeb Designs
Bay Theatre Company
Brock, Janice
Cloher, Diane
Preppy Style
Cochran, Sharon
Connolly, Jennifer
Element 120 Designs
Danella, Karen
Cedarwood Soaps
De Los Rios, Patricia
Peruvian Trend
Dennis, Mollie
Keylime Designs
Devaney, Joan
Dodge, Charlie
Doty, Trish
Emde, Christina
Art C
Erlinger, Karen
Alluring Robot
Evenson, Sue
Tres Jolie Designs
Flood, Rosemary
Paxis Place Pottery
Garcia, Laura
Isabella’s World
Garrison, Stephanie
Stephanie Garrison Glass
Green, David & Brook
D and B Jewelry
Groves, Brian
Groves Concrete
Hagman, Nancy
Chick-a-Bead
Handley, Jackie
Hardy, Theresa
Pins and Poetry
Holcomb, Barb
Holmes, Chris
Water Colors by Chris Holmes
Hyde, Dave
Jett, Suzanne
Dapple Grey Designs
Jorden, Lorretta
Stitchery Designz
Kohnke, Karina
Divergent Crafts
Lachman, Dan
Sharp Shirter
Lingham, Barbara
Doodle Bug Quilts
Lockett, ana
Landscpae Design Center
Lowlavar, Mischa
Mischas Wood Works
McDuffie, Pat
Perfectly Bazaar
McPhail, Maureen
Mild, Rosemary & Larry
Moore, Laura
Laura Moore Designs
Moser, Kenneth
Paatuxent Lapidary Guild
Nicklason, Jeffrey
J.E. Nicklason Photographic
Panella, John
Lantern Delights
Pedersen, Jenn
Jenniluloo Designs
Priday, Carolyn & Mike
Ramirez, Elizabeth
Wimsey Cove Framing & Art
Regala, Juvale
Skrib Art
Robers, Jodi
Off the Wall Paintings
Savits, Demian
Blue Heron Yarns
Shanahan, Kris
Ego Alley
sharp, Ralph
DRC Studio
Shriver, Alison
alison Shriver Designas
Smith, Stephanie
Little Birdie Designs
Stonesifer, Sue
Fine Lines Design N’Art
Tarbutton, Polly
Taylor, Anne
Parker Place
Taylor, Christina
Taylormade Gems
Thompson Creek Windows
thompson, Katie
Neverland Party
Tompkins, Caitlyn
Walsh, Arlene
Sparkles ‘n Stones
Weinstein, Andrea
White, Linda
A Touch of Class
Wirsching, Lucy
Art Sea
Zeevi, Manny
Silve Star Collection
Zilliox, Mark
Mark Z Signs

Artisians in the Park by Whitmore Garage
 
Adams, Lisa
Audi, Rachel
Carney, Donna
Clark, Kimberly & Carlos Zepeda
Cooper, Josie
Darnell, Ashley
In Rare From Design
Dearborn, Heather
Tudream Tudance
Eberly, DaNeal
Eisele, Cheryl
Wild Willow Soaps
Ferreira, Daniele
Silpada
Garcia, Barbara
Goren, Debra
Haritan, Ronald
Hawkins, Charles
Oooh LaLa Mosaic Tile Art
Jutzi, Tim
Chef Tim Foods
Konecny, Amy
Unique Creations by Amy
Learn, Kathryn
Earthen Arts
Lipa, Katherine
The Creative Monsters
Maurer, Kenneth
McIntire, Michael
Fire Robin Farm Pottery
Moyer, Loni
Murray, Jeffrey
Putnam, Leslie
Love & Glitter
sass, Melissa
Smith, Dee
Stratton, Barbara
Baltimore Soaps & More
Strickland, Michael
M & D Gift Art
Terso, Kathryn & Joyce
Thornton, Maryellen
Totally Rocks
Tom, Victoria
Williams, Cindy
Art of Crafts
Wilson, Morgqan
Shugury Eye Candy

Artisans at City Gate

Nakoski, Vanessa
Baltimore Bumble Crafts
Giles, Barbara
Barbara Giles Jewelry
Fritz, Deb
Deb Fritz Designs
Farrell Johnson, Cynthia
Cynthia Farrell Johnson Fine Arts
Fritz Ritz, Joyce
Souly Joyce Jewelry
Todd, Barbara
Breed, Julie
Forbes, Karen
Bead Quest Jewelry

Annapolis Arts Alliance Vendors in Stan & Joe’s Parking lot
 
Borchardt, Frances
Devaney, Joan
Holleman, Sonja
Manizade, Selma
Love That! Recycled and eclectic serving items for special occasions
Norman, Rufus
Norton, Ralph
roberge, Eric
Schneider, Priscilla

Entertainment and Music noon to 5pm by

Val Nebbia Band
Unified Jazz Ensemble
The Annapolis Shakespeare company
Jas Acutu
The Brothers & Sisters
 
For more information visit us at www.firstsundayarts.com

West Street … Fun Day and Nite.

Share on Facebook

05.16.12

First Sunday Arts Festival Hosts Annapolis Arts Alliance and Shakespeare

Posted in First Sunday Arts Press Releases at 12:55 am by Administrator

Join us in Annapolis, Maryland for the 2012 First Sunday Arts Festival on June 3. For five hours – from noon until five — a portion of historic West Street above State Circle is closed to cars and transforms into a fun festival of live music, Shakespeare, arts and crafts. The Festival, which continues around the corner into Whitmore Park, is free and a family affair for all ages. It’s the perfect place to enjoy an afternoon outdoors surrounded by talented performers, musicians, and over 100 booths of arts and crafts. Plus several of the West Street restaurants become outdoor cafes with perfect seating to watch the fun and people go by!

Performing in the park on Calvert Street
Jas Acutu – feel the coolness as Larry Griffin leads some of the area’s finest musicians – from 1:00 to 3:00 p.m.
The Brothers and Sisters – They deliver a mix of original and classic rock tunes — from 3:30-5:00 p.m. on Calvert Street.

Performing on West Street …
Annapolis Shakespeare Company – enjoy strolling snippets of upcoming productions – West Street throughout the day.
Val Nebbia Band – a fresh and innovative folk group with profound lyrics and electric vocals – from noon to 1: p.m. in Wiseman Park
Unified Jazz Ensemble – A local favorite, the UJE, as they go by, bring a creative trio of the area’s finest jazz musicians together — from 3:15 – 4:45 p.m. in Wiseman Park.


Val Nebbia

Val Nebbia


We hope you can join the fun and festivities on June 3rd for Annapolis’ First Sunday Arts Festival.

There will be four more opportunities to enjoy First Sunday activities in 2012: July 1, August 5, September 2, and October 7. For more information, visit www.firstsundayarts.com

Share on Facebook

05.05.12

First Sunday Arts Festival – May 6th, 2012 – Vendors List

Posted in First Sunday Arts Vendors at 11:30 am by Administrator

Here is the vendor list of all the artists / crafters / entertainers at the May 6th First Sunday Arts Festival in Annapolis.
It is going to be a fun day in the park and streets around Calvert and West Streets in Downtown Annapolis.
Remember you can park for free during the festival in the State Parking Garage on the corner of Calvert and Bladen Streets.
More details at www.firstsundayarts.com

West Street
Booth Number Name Business
0 Soop, William Papa’s Kettle Korn
1 Dennis, Mollie Keylime Designs
2 Taylor, Larry Taylor Turnings
3 Lawrence, Natalie Second Star Stuff
4 Nicklason, Jeffrey J.E. Nicklason Photographic
5 Goldstein-Nathans, Marcia
6 sharp, Ralph DRC Studio
7 Hagman, Nancy Chick-a-Bead
8 Stratton, Barbara Baltimore Soaps & More
9 Brown, Denise Hyattsville Community arts Alliance
10 Brown, Denise Hyattsville Community arts Alliance
11 Jorden, Lorretta Stitchery Designz
12 Panella, John Lantern Delights
13 Priday, Carolyn & Mike
14 Nudge, James Pepperschlepper
15 Moore, Laura Laura Moore Designs
16 Shriver, Alison alison Shriver Designas
17 Shanahan, Kris Ego Alley
18 Jett, Suzanne Dapple Grey Designs
19 Kimball, Alice Lost Marbles
20 Benning, Lynn Lynn Benning Photo
21 x
22 De Los Rios, Patricia Peruvian Trend
23 Handley, Jackie
24 Regala, Juvale Skrib Art
25 Taylor, Christina Taylormade Gems
26 Franz, Ed
27 Tom, Victoria
28 Wirsching, Lucy Art Sea
29 Anderson, Laura Exlipse Designs
30 Burns, Michelle Mystic Water Soap
31 Samuelson, Sharon Sk Stained Glass
32 Lockett, ana Landscpae Design Center
33 McPhail, Maureen
34 Weinstein, Andrea
35 Walsh, Arlene Sparkles ‘n Stones
36 McCready, Bill
37 Gallagher, Kathleen
38 Flood, Rosemary Paxis Place Pottery
39 White, Linda A Touch of Class
40 Weinhold, Sheri SLM Gifts
41 Weinhold, Sheri SLM Gifts
42 Williams, Deanna Handmade by Deanna
43 Savits, Demian Blue Heron Yarns
44 Parker, Matthew
45 Kendal, Sherry Wagging Tail Portraits
46 Wagman, Dave Wagman Jewelers
47
48 Devaney, Joan
49
50 Banks, Michelle
51 Jones, Gregg New Earth Frames
52 thompson, Katie Neverland Party
53 Pedersen, Jenn Jenniluloo Designs
54 Canary, Bryan
55 Tompkins, Caitlyn
56 Ramirez, Elizabeth Wimsey Cove Framing & Art
57 Evenson, Sue Tres Jolie Designs
58 Connolly, Jennifer Element 120 Designs
59 Robinson, Ellen E Jay Art
60 Oshins, Stephen
61 Jacobs, Robyn Pet Tag Creations
62 Weissenback, Jill Rude Ranch
63 Taylor, Anne Parker Place
64 Spaulding, Matthew
65 Struck, Bill & Karen Lovestruck country Crafts
66 Danella, Karen Cedarwood Soaps
sponsor Solar Energy Services, Inc.

Whitmore
Booth Number Name Business

1 Dearborn, Heather Tudream Tudance
2 Daniel, Ralph Sungold Crafts
3 Adams, Sherrill
4 Murray, Jeffrey
5 Shugury Eye Candy
6 McIntire, Michael Fire Robin Farm Pottery
7 Genda, John
8 Strickland, Michael M & D Gift Art
9 DeCesaris, Michael
10
11 Garcia, Barbara
12
13 Lipa, Katherine The Creative Monsters
14 Cooper, Josie
15 Holte, Laurina
16 Putnam, Leslie Love & Glitter
17 Smith, Stephanie Little Birdie Designs
18 Breed, Julie
19 Zacharia, Sandra Art Jewelsz
20 Audi, Rachel
21 Wardell, Sarah
22 Emde, Christina Art C
23 Intner, Claudine
24 Learn, Kathryn Earthen Arts
25 Venable, Michelle
26 Thornton, Maryellen Totally Rocks
27 Eisele, Cheryl Wild Willow Soaps
28 Stansbury, Shonda Sam & Syds Place
29 Carney, Donna
30 Nelson, Ottis
31 Haritan, Ronald
32 Moyer, Loni
33 Smith, Dee
34

City Gate

Booth Number Name Business
1 Forbes, Karen Bead Quest Jewelry
2 Nakoski, Vanessa Baltimore Bumble Crafts
3 Barr, Steven
4 Lowlavar, Mischa Mischas Wood Works
5 Fritz Ritz, Joyce Souly Joyce Jewelry
6 Farrell Johnson, Cynthia Cynthia Farrell Johnson Fine Arts
7 Giles, Barbara Barbara Giles Jewelry
8 Holcomb, Barb NAKTRU, LLC

Music
West Street
12-1:30 Forrest, Ashley
noon-5 Middle eastern
3:30 to 5pm Rob Levit Trio

Whitmore Park
1:00-3:00 Matthew Mills
3:30-5:00 T.K. and the Minor Delusion

Share on Facebook